National Wind Ensembles

State Solos & Ensembles

Print
Category: Results
Published Date Written by Administrator

Congratulations to the following students for earning a medal at State Solo/Ensemble Contest this year.  They worked hard for their performances at University of Missouri - Columbia on Friday, April 27th. 

2012

Receiving a Superior Rating of I

Aaron Hudgins, Euphonium
Scott Jones, Clarinet
Chris Kidwell, Flute
Chris Kidwell, Piccolo
Andrew Liera, Clarinet
Ernest Melton, Baritone Saxophone
Hunter Mueller, Trumpet
Derrick Parker, Trombone
Silas Wood, Clarinet

Mixed Woodwind Quartet:  Sariena Ellis, Silas Wood, Phillip Nguyen, Anna Hirsekorn
Saxophone Quartet:  Ben Lemus, Gilberto Ortiz, Lindell Sconce, Ernest Melton

Receiving an Excellent Rating of II

Sariena Ellis, Flute
Courtney Hayes, Tuba
Anna Hirsekorn, Bass Clarinet
Gilberto Ortiz
Andre Pettman, Clarinet
Lindell Sconce, Tenor Saxophone
Elena Worley, Piano

Read more: State Solos & Ensembles

Middle School Solo Results

Print
Category: Results
Published Date Written by Administrator

Congratulations to the middle schools students who participated in the Solo Festival on May 8th.  Click "Read More" to see how they did.

Read more: Middle School Solo Results

4-State Honor Band

Print
Category: Results
Published Date Written by Administrator

2010

2009

2008

  • Milton Achelpohl, Alto Saxophone
  • Amber Carr, Clarinet
  • Dorian Clause, Percussion
  • Michael Rizzo, Horn
  • Darrell Hyche, Euphonium
  • Jeff Shipman, Tuba

2007

  • Emily Davis, Flute
  • Branden Chung, Bassoon
  • Amber Carr, Clarinet
  • Rebecca Gnefkow, Bass Clarinet
  • Michael Rizzo, Horn
  • Stuart Becker, Trombone
  • Jeff Shipman, Tuba
  • Matt Williams, Percussion

2006

District Solos & Ensembles

Print
Category: Results
Published Date Written by Administrator

The following students will receive District Medals for earning the top ratings at the District Solo/Ensemble Music Festival, March 29, 2014.  Those receiving Superior Ratings now advance to the State Solo/Ensemble Competition on May 2:

2014

Receiving a Superior Rating of I

Mack Clay, Tenor Sax
Edgar Favela, Tuba
Courtney Hayes, Tuba
Sarah Jaben, Mallet Percussion
Benjamien Lemus, Alto Sax
Viviana Lewis, Clarinet
Andrew Liera, Clarinet
Robbie Mansur, Horn
Vicor Medina, Bassoon
Phillip Nguyen, Clarinet
Krystion Oliver, Piano
Gilberto Ortiz, Alto Sax
David Ramos, Euphonium
Quinn Regan, Trombone
Melina Richardson, Violin
Brandon Sconce, Trumpet

Saxophone Quartet:  Gilberto Ortiz, Benjamen Lemus, Mack Clay, Drake Paul

 

Receiving an Excellent Rating of II

 

Michelle Amparon, Violin
Gabriel Calderon, Trombone
Quinn Cochran, Bass
Alina Crouch, Viola
Rose Kenneally, Flute
Victor Medina, Bassoon
Alondra Mercado, Flute
Elizabeth Michel, Violin
Miguel Monarrez, Trombone
Jennifer Nguyen, Violin
Drake Paul, Baritone Saxophone
JaRon Shelton, Oboe
Ethan Sinclair, Bassoon
Elijah Suos, Trombone
Xochitl Tapia-Montano, Bass Clarinet
Izabella Vadovicky, Trumpet
Dayanira Velasco, Clarinet

Woodwind Quintet:  Georgina Herrera, JaRon Shelton, Christopher Liera, Andrew Liera, Carson Mueller

Tuba Trio:  Edgar Favela, Courtny Hayes, Martae Marshall

Read more: District Solos & Ensembles

Parade Competition

Print
Category: Results
Published Date Written by Administrator

2009

First Place

2007

Second Place

2006

Third Place

Copyright 2011 National Wind Ensembles. All Rights Reserved.
Joomla 1.7 templates by hostgator coupon