District Solos & Ensembles

District Solos & Ensembles

Print
Category: Results
Published Date Written by Administrator

The following students will receive District Medals for earning the top ratings at the District Solo/Ensemble Music Festival, March 29, 2014.  Those receiving Superior Ratings now advance to the State Solo/Ensemble Competition on May 2:

2014

Receiving a Superior Rating of I

Mack Clay, Tenor Sax
Edgar Favela, Tuba
Courtney Hayes, Tuba
Sarah Jaben, Mallet Percussion
Benjamien Lemus, Alto Sax
Viviana Lewis, Clarinet
Andrew Liera, Clarinet
Robbie Mansur, Horn
Vicor Medina, Bassoon
Phillip Nguyen, Clarinet
Krystion Oliver, Piano
Gilberto Ortiz, Alto Sax
David Ramos, Euphonium
Quinn Regan, Trombone
Melina Richardson, Violin
Brandon Sconce, Trumpet

Saxophone Quartet:  Gilberto Ortiz, Benjamen Lemus, Mack Clay, Drake Paul

 

Receiving an Excellent Rating of II

 

Michelle Amparon, Violin
Gabriel Calderon, Trombone
Quinn Cochran, Bass
Alina Crouch, Viola
Rose Kenneally, Flute
Victor Medina, Bassoon
Alondra Mercado, Flute
Elizabeth Michel, Violin
Miguel Monarrez, Trombone
Jennifer Nguyen, Violin
Drake Paul, Baritone Saxophone
JaRon Shelton, Oboe
Ethan Sinclair, Bassoon
Elijah Suos, Trombone
Xochitl Tapia-Montano, Bass Clarinet
Izabella Vadovicky, Trumpet
Dayanira Velasco, Clarinet

Woodwind Quintet:  Georgina Herrera, JaRon Shelton, Christopher Liera, Andrew Liera, Carson Mueller

Tuba Trio:  Edgar Favela, Courtny Hayes, Martae Marshall

 

2013

Receiving a Superior Rating of I

Mack Clay, Tenor Sax
Sariena Ellis, Flute
Edgar Favela, Tuba
Courtney Hayes, Tuba
Anna Hirsekorn, Bass Clarinet
Aaron Hudgins, Euphonium
Rose Kenneally, Flute
Hunter Mueller, Trumpet
Phillip Nguyen, Clarinet
Krystion Oliver, Piano
Gilberto Ortiz, Alto Sax
Derrick Parker, Euphonium
Derrick Parker, Trombone
Quinn Regan, Trombone
Brandon Sconce, Trumpet
Lindell Sconce, Tenor Sax
Lindell Sconce, Piano
JaRon Shelton, Oboe
Silas Wood, Clarinet (I+)
Elena Worley, Flute

 

Misc. Woodwind Ensemble:  Sariena Ellis, Phillip Nguyen, Anna Hirsekorn, Lindell Sconce, Silas Wood

 

Receiving an Excellent Rating of II

Brandon Burdick, Viola
Quinn Cochran, Bass
Alina Crouch, Viola
Stevie Hernandez, Violin
Anna Hirsekorn, Clarinet
Benjamin Lemus, Alto Sax
Andrew Liera, Clarinet
Victor Medina, Bassoon
Miguel Monarrez, Trombone
Jennifer Nguyen, Violin
Logan Powell, Violin
Andrew Raddant, Trumpet
David Ramos, Euphonium
Elijah Suos, Trombone
Dayanira Velasco, Clarinet
Elena Worley, Piano

 

2012

Receiving a Superior Rating of I

 

Dylan Cramm Horn, Horn
Sariena Ellis, Flute
Courtney Hayes, Tuba
Anna Hirsekorn, Bass Clarinet
Aaron Hudgins, Euphonium
Scott Jones, Clarinet
Rose Kenneally, Flute
Christopher Kidwell, Piccolo
Christopher Kidwell, Flute (I+)
Andrew Liera, Clarinet
Ernest Melton, Bari-Sax
Hunter Mueller, Trumpet
Gilberto Ortiz, Alto Sax
Derrick Parker, Trombone
Andre Pettman, Clarinet
Lindell Sconce, Tenor Sax
Silas Wood, Clarinet
Elena Worley, Piano

Mixed Woodwind Quartet: Sariena Ellis, Silas Wood, Phillip Nuygen, Anna Hirsekorn
Sax Quartet: Benjamin Lemus, Gilberto Ortiz, Lindell Sconce, Ernest Melton

 

Receiving an Excellent Rating of II

Amber Adams, Clarinet
Isabella Binder, Horn
Quinn Cochran, Bass
Victor Cole, Violin
Alina Crouch, Viola
Mitchell Eastin, Mallet Percussion
Sarah Jaben, Mallet Percussion
Thomas Kidwell, Mallet Percussion
Benjamin Lemus, Alto Sax
Claire Mansur, Clarinet
D'Anthony Marshall, Clarinet
Addison May, Bass
Logan Powell, Violin
Andrew Raddant, Trumpet
Joshua VanDunk, Trombone
Dayanira Velasco, Clarinet
Elena Worley, Flute

 

2011

Receiving a Superior Rating of I

D'Anthony Carter-Marshall, Clarinet
Dylan Cramm Horn, Horn
Anna Hirsekorn, Bass Clarinet
Scott Jones, Clarinet
Chris Kidwell, Piccolo
Chris Kidwell, Flute
Joseph Loyacono-Bustos, Marimba
Ernest Melton, Tenor Saxophone
Dustin Nelson, Piano
Derrick Parker, Trombone
Andre Pettman, Clarinet
Micah Robinson, Trombone
Silas Wood, Clarinet

Mixed Woodwind Trio: Scott Jones, Andre Pettman, Dylan Cramm Horn

Receiving an Excellent Rating of II

Audrey Davis, Oboe
Mitchell Eastin, Percussion - Snare
Sariena Ellis, Flute
Sarah Jaben, Mallet Percussion
Rose Kenneally, Flute
Benjamin Lemus, Alto Saxophone
Andrew Liera, Clarinet
Claire Mansur, Clarinet
Hunter Mueller, Trumpet
Lindell Sconce, Tenor Saxophone
Dayanira Velasco, Clarinet
Elena Worley, Flute
Danielle Yates, Clarinet

Flute Quartet: Chris Kidwell, Elena Worley, Sariena Ellis, Rose Kenneally

 

2010

Receiving a Superior Rating of I

Dorian CLause, Snare
Dylan Cramm Horn, Horn
Felice Doynov, Flute
Peter Eddins, Tenor Saxophone
Seth Galusha, Alto Saxophone
Scott Jones, Clarinet
Chris Kidwell, Piccolo
Jazzmon Lane, Clarinet
Joseph Loyacono-Bustos, Marimba
Hunter Mueller, Trumpet
Micah Robinson, Trombone

Flute Trio: Felice Doynov, Chris Kidwell, Jazzmon Lane

Receiving an Excellent Rating of II

Robbie Adelman, Horn
Audrey Davis, Oboe
Jared Freeman, Trumpet
Ronny Gee, Trumpet
Melissa Guinn, Flute
Zoe Heligman, Clarinet
Ben Jonte, Bass
Christine Jonte, Cello
Chris Kidwell, Flute
Jazzmon Lane, Piano
Addison May, Trumpet
Kelvin May, Baritone Saxophone
Andre Pettman, Clarinet
Lindell Sconce, Tenor Saxophone
Sareina Skogstad, Flute
Olivia Taylor-Butler, Flute
Marleena Willingham, Bass
Silas Wood, Clarinet
Elena Worley, Flute

Clarinet Quartet: Zoe Heligman, Scott Jones, Jazzmon Lane, Andre Pettman
Horn Trio: Robbie Adelman, Dylan Cramm Horn, Conrad Neiderhauser

2009

Receiving a Superior Rating of I

Milton Achelpohl, Alto Saxophone
Felice Doynov, Flute
Seth Galusha, Alto Sax
Scott Jones, Clarinet
Jazzmon Lane, Clarinet
Jazzmon Lane, Piano
Aubrielle Lewis, Trombone
Anne Swanson, Clarinet

Clarinet Quartet: Zoe Heligman, Jazzmon Lane, Anne Swanson, Marshonda Willingham
 

Receiving an Excellent Rating of II

Dorian Clause, Mallet Percussion
Peter Eddins, Tenor Sax
Melissa Guinn, Flute
Zoe Heligman, Clarinet
Clara Jonte, Flute
Chris Kidwell, Flute
Joseph Loyacono-Bustos, Mallet Percussion
Kelvin May, Bari-Sax
Dustin Nelson, Piano
Brad Sheeley, Alto Sax
Jasmine Spear, Flute
Marleena Willingham, String Bass

Miscellaneous Woodwind Ensemble: Milton Achelpohl, Dylan Cramm Horn, Audrey Davis, Felice Doynov, Steven Johnson, Marshonda Willingham

2008

Receiving a Superior Rating of I

Milton Achelpohl, Alto Saxophone
Amber Carr, Clarinet
Dorian Clause, Marimba
Peter Eddins, Tenor Saxophone
Jazzmon Lane, Clarinet
Jazzmon Lane, Piano
Aubrielle Lewis, Trombone
Nathan Roberts, Baritone Saxophone
Michael Rizzo, Horn
Micah Robinson, Trombone
Mixed WW Trio - Amber Carr, Marshonda Willingham, Stephen
Johnson

 

Receiving an Excellent Rating of II

Seth Galusha, Alto Saxophone
Melissa Guinn, Flute
Zoe Heligman, Clarinet
Christine Jonte, Violin
Clara Jonte, Flute
Joseph Loyacono-Bustos, Marimba
Tyra Smith, Tuba
Jasmine Spears, Flute
Anne Swanson, Clarinet
Marshonda Willingham, Clarinet

2007

Receiving a Superior Rating of I

Milton Achelpohl, Alto Saxophone
Charlie Becker, Horn
Stuart Becker, Trombone
Amber Carr, Clarinet
Branden Chung, Bassoon
Emily Davis, Flute
Jazzmon Lane, Piano
Michael Rizzo, Horn
Matt Williams, Snare
Marshonda Willingham, Clarinet
Clarinet Trio - Amber Carr, Jaleeza Owens,
Marshonda Willingham

 

Receiving an Excellent Rating of II


David Ashcraft, Euphonium
Isaac Ashcraft, Marimba
Kristen Cox, Trumpet
Seth Galusha, Alto Saxophone
Rebecca Gnefkow, Bass Clarinet
Darrell Hyche, Euphonium
Steven Johnson, Bassoon
Kathryn Mansur, Flute
Jaleeza Owens, Clarinet
Magali Roskam, Piano
Anne Swanson, Clarinet
Bryana Townsend, Horn

2006

Receiving a Superior Rating of I

David Ashcraft, Euphonium
Stuart Becker, Trombone
Amber Carr, Clarinet
Josh Colley, Snare
Emily Davis, Flute
Andy Hazelrigg, Trumpet
Mason Klenklen, Trumpet
Michael Rizzo, Horn
Matt Williams, Marimba
Matt Williams, Piano
Matt Williams, Snare
Clarinet Quartet - Talia Brady, Amber Carr, Jaleeza Owens,
Marshonda Willingham

 

Receiving an Excellent Rating of II

Milton Achelpohl, Alto Saxophone
Isaac Ashcraft, Marimba
Charlie Becker, Horn
Talia Brady, Clarinet
Brittany Estes, Alto Saxophone
Ryan Jones, Bass
Kathryn Mansur, Flute
Joshua Nickens, Timpani
Jaleeza Owens, Clarinet
Ryan Riggs, Clarinet
Magali Roskam, Piano
Anne Swanson, Clarinet
Bryana Townsend, Horn
Elliott Williams, Tenor Saxophone
Marshonda Willingham, Clarinet
Mixed Woodwind Trio - Talia Brady, Emily Davis, Kathryn Mansur

 

Receiving a Good Rating of III

Chris Chavez, Alto Saxophone
Rebecca Gnefkow, Bass Clarinet
Jessica Rieck, Flute
Jeff Shipman, Tuba
Ashli Young, Flute

Posted from my iPhone using Joomla Admin Mobile!

Copyright 2011 District Solos & Ensembles. All Rights Reserved.
Joomla 1.7 templates by hostgator coupon