Home

All-District Ensembles

Print
Category: Results
Published Date Written by Administrator

Members of the Lincoln Prep High School Band, the Middle School Band, the Jazz Band, and the High School Orchestra competed Saturday, November 5, in the KC Metro District #3 All-District Auditions.  The state is divided into eleven districts.  In District #3, there were over eight hundred high school and seven hundred middle school students from as far north as Park Hill, as far south as Belton, and as far east as Blue Springs competing for All-District honors.  Some of the instrument categories have less than two spots available to win.

Below, you will find the results for this year. Those making the high school All-District Band, Jazz Band, and Orchestra will go to Columbia, MO on December 3rd to audition for the All-State Ensembles.

 

2016

All-District Band

Enrico Mejia, Flute
Xochitl Tapia, Bass Clarinet
Parker Bata
, Trumpet
Matthew Gear, Tenor Sax, Alt.


All-District Honorable Mention Band

O'Neil Henry, Bass Clarinet
Atzin Garcia, Alto Sax

All-District Band (MS)

Fabian Reyes, Tuba
Rogelio Rodriguez, Baritone, 1st Alternate
Deverneton St. Paul, Trumpet, Honorable Mention
Ty McComb, Baritone, Honorable Mention

All-District Jazz Band

Morgan Faw, Alto Sax, 1st Chair
Matthew Gear, Tenor Sax, 1st Chair
Parker Bata, Trumpet, 1st Alt
Danielle Foster, Drums, 1st Alt

All-District Full Orchestra

Grace Davis, Violin
Elana Sanders-Braxton, Violin

All-District String Orchestra

Imeri Suriano, Violin
Xavier Kriege, Cello, 1st Alt

Read more: All-District Ensembles

All-State Ensembles

Print
Category: Results
Published Date Written by Administrator

Congratulations to the following student on his acceptance into the Missouri All-State Band:

2014

Brandon Sconce, Trumpet - 9th Honorable Mention

Read more: All-State Ensembles

National Wind Ensemble

Print
Category: Results
Published Date Written by Administrator

The National Wind Ensemble is an auditioned group that performs at Carnegie Hall in New York City in May.

2009 

All-Collegiate Band 

Milton Achelpohl, Alto Saxophone
Dorian Clause, Percussion
Felice Doynov, Flute
Jazzmon Lane, Clarinet

National Middle School Band

Dylan Cramm Horn, Horn

2007 

Stuart Becker, Trombone
Emily Davis, Flute

Parade Competition

Print
Category: Results
Published Date Written by Administrator

2009

First Place

2007

Second Place

2006

Third Place

4-State Honor Band

Print
Category: Results
Published Date Written by Administrator

2010

2009

2008

  • Milton Achelpohl, Alto Saxophone
  • Amber Carr, Clarinet
  • Dorian Clause, Percussion
  • Michael Rizzo, Horn
  • Darrell Hyche, Euphonium
  • Jeff Shipman, Tuba

2007

  • Emily Davis, Flute
  • Branden Chung, Bassoon
  • Amber Carr, Clarinet
  • Rebecca Gnefkow, Bass Clarinet
  • Michael Rizzo, Horn
  • Stuart Becker, Trombone
  • Jeff Shipman, Tuba
  • Matt Williams, Percussion

2006

Copyright 2011 Home. All Rights Reserved.
Joomla 1.7 templates by hostgator coupon